ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IVORY TIRUPATI - IMO 8819213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Christian Herrou [View profile]Title:IVORY TIRUPATIAdded:Mar 28, 2006
Captured:IMO:8819213Hits:1,784
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
The Ivory Tirupati inbound brest bay this afternoon - 27 march 2006.
The Ivory Tirupati was enroute from Israel to Belgium with a cargo of patatoes and during storm in the bay of Biscay 3 containers where lost overboard and cargo drifted to starboard. She's now moored in the bay of Brest (28 march).
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Pride
IMO:8819213
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636011106
Callsign:ELWV4
Former name(s):
- Ivory Tirupati (Until 2008 Oct)
- Ivory Bay (Until 1999 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,368 tons
Summer DWT:10,695 tons
Length:150 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°25’20.47” N, 72°12’51.52” E
Status:Aground
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 158° (329°)
Destination:
Location:Alang
Arrival:18th Jun 2018
10:30:55 UTC
Last update:
4 months 1 day ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 18th, 10:30:55 UTCAlang
2018 May 21st, 12:00:07 UTCWalvis Bay
2018 April 15th, 15:00:02 UTCSt Petersburg
2018 April 15th, 15:00:00 UTCSt Petersburg
2018 March 19th, 18:00:50 UTCCristobal
2018 January 27th, 08:00:54 UTCDakar
2018 January 17th, 12:00:18 UTCFlushing
2018 January 8th, 01:00:39 UTCSt Petersburg
2017 December 19th, 02:00:46 UTCBalboa
2017 December 10th, 20:00:53 UTCCristobal
More Of This Ship
BALTIC PRIDE
© Igor Dilo
BALTIC PRIDE
© Igor Dilo
Baltic Pride
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Apr 09, 2006 11:36 (12 years ago)
Ok, I've understood to:-)
Thanks for explaining.

Best regards,
Mark.
Christian Herrou on Apr 08, 2006 06:51 (12 years ago)
Yes I've understood. It was just made a remark that with this list it was impossible to move the cranes as you suggest but also the cargo hatches. In fact later it was a problem as the patatoes are in 1,3 tonnes : so hatches and no cranes to move them, hard job for the crew.
Best regards
Xtian
Mark on Apr 07, 2006 21:27 (12 years ago)
I didn't suggest to open the cargo hatches.

Regards,
Mark.
Christian Herrou on Mar 31, 2006 09:54 (12 years ago)
Hello
The ship is now in the harbour and the containers on the deck are removed but with this list there is no way to move the crane and also to open the cargo hatches !
Xtian
Mark on Mar 30, 2006 22:43 (12 years ago)
Hello,

I think, the captain should turn left all the cranes. This is probably about 30-50 tons. It could reduce the list.

Regards,
MJK.
immen on Mar 27, 2006 20:19 (12 years ago)
Year Built: 1989
Ship Yard: Shikoku, Japan
Flag: Liberian
Class: NK
Cargo Capacity
Bale Cubic (cubic ft): 527,161
Deck Area (sq metres): 5,853.1
DWT: 10.695
Containers
Hold: 108TEU
Deck: 54TEU
Reefer Plugs: 108
Cargo Gear
Type: E-H Cranes
Marker: Hagglunds
Details 8T X 2 no.s
18T X 2 no.s
Technical
Main engine: Mitsui B&W 6S50MC
Auxiliary engines: Yanmar M22OL-SN
No. of generators: 4
Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,784 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!