ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBATROS - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:ALBATROSAdded:Jul 26, 2014
Captured:July 26, 2014IMO:7304314Hits:720
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
This is how a cruiseship should look like, according to ME.


"Albatros"
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°4’46.27” N, 129°6’35.55” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 131° (133°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Oka
Arrival:13th Mar 2019
01:30:01 UTC
Last update:
3 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 7th, 05:30:31 UTCBodo/norway
2018 September 9th, 02:00:52 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 September 3rd, 11:00:38 UTCVisby
2018 September 2nd, 05:00:40 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 27th, 06:30:54 UTCHafnafjordur/iceland
2018 August 24th, 16:00:08 UTCQaqortoq
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:13 UTCNuuk
2018 August 17th, 09:15:17 UTCSisimiut
2018 August 13th, 04:00:34 UTCAmmassalik/greenland
2018 August 10th, 07:00:49 UTCEskifjordur/iceland
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Finn Tornquist on Jul 28, 2014 19:14 (4 years ago)
I'll add my 2 cents.... Fabulous! Fabulous!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jul 28, 2014 06:46 (4 years ago)
Yeah, REALLY nice ship! Allways a treat for the eye and soul to see her.
Tomas
Fernley James Harris. on Jul 27, 2014 13:21 (4 years ago)
Thanks Tomas a fine capture of my favourite cruise ship.This ship imbodies good design and is pleasing to the eye. All the very best , Fernley.
Knut Helge Schistad on Jul 27, 2014 04:21 (4 years ago)
Another great picture of this former RVL Cruise Liner.Have to admit that they are my favorites.
A real classic one.
Well done job.Toams.
Brgds.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 720 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!