ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Volcan de Tahiche - IMO 7615323

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis G Herrera [View profile]Title:Volcan de TahicheAdded:Mar 27, 2006
Captured:IMO:7615323Hits:1,417
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
14/02/2006, in Las Palmas.
IMO 7615323.
101 m.
2.361 GT. / 3.734 DWT.
Built in Vigo, Spain, in 1979.
Flag: Malta.
Ex: Guadalviar, Portbury, Isla de Tenerife &
Volcan de Tahiche (1995-...)
Sister ships: Guadalmedina (Lidon B) & Guadalhorce (Luz B)
Vessel Identification
Name:Vol
IMO:7615323
Former name(s):
- Volcan De Tahiche (Until 2011 Jun)
- Isla De Tenerife (Until 1995)
- Portbury (Until 1987)
- Guadalaviar (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,456 tons
Summer DWT:3,734 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VOLCAN DE TAHICE
© 3SX
VOLCAN DE TAHICHE
© Marius Esman
VOLCAN DE TAHICHE
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 11, 2006 18:00 (12 years ago)
Port of Registry: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain)
IMO: 7615323
Ex-names: Guadalaviar; Portbury; Isla de Tenerife
Built by: Ast. Construcciones S.A. - Factoria de Rios, Vigo (Spain) in 1979
Type/class: Ro-Ro Cargo Ship
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,417 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!