ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC YOKOHAMA - IMO 7706940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MSC YOKOHAMAAdded:Oct 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:7706940Hits:648
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC YOKOHAMA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on March 27, 2006.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Yokohama
IMO:7706940
Former name(s):
- Hyundai Vancouver (Until 1997)
- Gulf Speed (Until 1994 Mar)
- Oocl Brilliance (Until 1993 Mar)
- Gulf Speed (Until 1991 Oct)
- Incotrans Speed (Until 1986)
- China Winds (Until 1984)
- Incotrans Speed (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,249 tons
Summer DWT:27,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INCOTRANS SPEED
© Pieter Inpyn
GULF SPEED
© Pieter Inpyn
Incotrans Speed
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
shassing on Mar 30, 2006 10:03 (12 years ago)
Is ex mv INCOTRANS SPEED (INCOTRANS BV, Rotterdam, Netherlands) and is the sistership of MSC KATRINA (ex INCOTRANS SPIRIT)
shassing on Mar 30, 2006 10:02 (12 years ago)
Is ex mv INCOTRANS SPEED (INCOTRANS BV, Rotterdam, Netherlands) and is the sistership of MSC KATRINA (ex INCOTRANS SPIRIT)
rovno on Mar 28, 2006 13:53 (12 years ago)
Great shot, Marc. She used to be a regular at Fremantle when MSC first started their South Africa - Asia - Australia service, but I never saw her looking this good.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 648 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!