ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC YOKOHAMA - IMO 7706940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MSC YOKOHAMAAdded:Oct 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:7706940Hits:551
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC YOKOHAMA as shown while approaching Verchères an hour after departing Montréal on March 27, 2006.
She started life in 1979 as INCOTRANS SPEED and has had seven renamings since.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Yokohama
IMO:7706940
Former name(s):
- Hyundai Vancouver (Until 1997)
- Gulf Speed (Until 1994 Mar)
- Oocl Brilliance (Until 1993 Mar)
- Gulf Speed (Until 1991 Oct)
- Incotrans Speed (Until 1986)
- China Winds (Until 1984)
- Incotrans Speed (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,249 tons
Summer DWT:27,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INCOTRANS SPEED
© Pieter Inpyn
GULF SPEED
© Pieter Inpyn
Incotrans Speed
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 29, 2006 19:39 (12 years ago)
What a super shot Marc, really feels as if I was there! The other two views superb as well great stuff
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 551 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!