ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATJA - IMO 9235490

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:KATJAAdded:May 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:9235490Hits:791
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Katja. IMO No. 9235490. Seen here departing New York, with Brooklyn skyline in the background. Thanks to Matt Ruscher of the information. USA. March, 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hc Svea Kim
IMO:9235490
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304182000
Callsign:V2BB
Former name(s):
- Katja (Until 2013 Feb)
- Msc Apapa (Until 2002 May)
- Katja (Until 2001 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,382 tons
Summer DWT:8,961 tons
Length:129 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°33’43.37” N, 24°9’8.43” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 36° (34°)
Destination:
Location:Barranquilla
Arrival:12th Oct 2018
00:00:50 UTC
Last update:
1 month 4 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 07:00:09 UTCVeracruz
2018 July 21st, 12:00:42 UTCBarranquilla
2018 July 18th, 20:00:39 UTCManzanillo
2018 June 25th, 23:00:16 UTCBilbao
2018 June 23rd, 06:00:57 UTCPasajes
2018 June 18th, 23:00:26 UTCFlushing
2018 June 13th, 08:00:53 UTCBremanger
2018 April 28th, 02:00:32 UTCCoatzacoalcos
2018 April 20th, 19:00:53 UTCVeracruz
2018 April 11th, 23:59:49 UTCHouston
More Of This Ship
HC Svea Kim
© Wil Weijsters
HC Svea-Kim
© Hannes van Rijn
HC Svea Kim
© Joop Klaasman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Mar 28, 2006 06:18 (12 years ago)
That is Katja(IMO#9235490), I caught her back in early January 2006 in Albany(where she is heading back from here?) also saw her in the Welland Canal
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 791 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!