ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Union Bahama - IMO 6808870

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:Union BahamaAdded:Jan 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:6808870Hits:1,088
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1968 by Kawasaki at Kobe
GT 10786
Dwt 14118
LOA 167.0 LPP 156.0 Beam 22.7
Original name Portugal Maru,82 Union Bahama,83 Merknes,
83 C.C. Red Sea.
Arrived Kaohsiung 08.06.83 for breaking.
Vessel Identification
Name:C.c.red Sea
IMO:6808870
Former name(s):
- Merkenes (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,532 tons
Summer DWT:14,118 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PORTUGAL MARU
© hiromaru
Union Bahama
© Benoit Donne
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 03, 2010 08:49 (6 years ago)
This is indeed a general cargo ship . It has a very large refrigerated cargo capacity (56,300 cu ft out of a total bale capacity of 69,500 cu ft) but is not quite a full reefer.
The IMO no is 6808870.
It was originally built in 1968 for Kawasaki Kisen KK (K-Line), Japan as PORTUGAL MARU. 1983-renamed MERKENES and then C.C.RED SEA before going to breakers at Kaohsiung 8/6/1984.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,088 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!