ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON CELEBRATION - IMO 8027298

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Roy Batty [View profile]Title:THOMSON CELEBRATIONAdded:Jul 30, 2014
Captured:July 26, 2014IMO:8027298Hits:909
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
In Santorini.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Celebration
IMO:8027298
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249544000
Callsign:9HUI9
Former name(s):
- Noordam (Until 2004 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,933 tons
Summer DWT:4,243 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
14°32’0.61” N, 61°13’27.66” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.9kts, 330° (333°)
Destination:
Location:Saint Barthelemy
Arrival:18th Feb 2019
10:45:16 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 12 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 06:00:19 UTCIt Aio
2018 September 9th, 04:30:06 UTCIt Vce
2018 September 8th, 06:00:04 UTCSi Kop
2018 September 3rd, 06:00:42 UTCGr Efl
2018 August 29th, 06:15:55 UTCHr Spu
2018 August 26th, 04:00:33 UTCIt Vce
2018 August 15th, 21:00:38 UTCHr Dbv
2018 August 14th, 05:15:15 UTCSi Kop
2018 August 11th, 05:00:49 UTCHr Sib
2018 August 5th, 04:15:47 UTCGr Chania
More Of This Ship
MARELLA CELEBRATION
© Lyndon Henry
MARELLA CELEBRATION - VIKING SEA
© Lyndon Henry
MARELLA CELEBRATION
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Roy Batty on Jul 31, 2014 11:57 (4 years ago)
thanks Cornelia...yes its a positive thinking ship :p
Cornelia Klier on Jul 31, 2014 10:42 (4 years ago)
Very nice angle, and a classic looking ship with a big smile :)
Roy Batty on Jul 30, 2014 21:06 (4 years ago)
this angular look is truly impressive :)
SSM2005 on Jul 30, 2014 20:41 (4 years ago)
Great shot of a unit from one of my favourite pairs!
Roy Batty on Jul 30, 2014 19:51 (4 years ago)
It's a ship that even painted in pink, it qould look good!
Mr. DOT on Jul 30, 2014 18:23 (4 years ago)
while the two sisters looked better in their original holland america livery, this one looks good from your perch! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 909 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!