ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAANAV STAR - IMO 8012841

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ben [View profile]Title:MAANAV STARAdded:Mar 28, 2006
Captured:IMO:8012841Hits:2,385
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
The Maanav Star run aground off camber sands in the summer of 2005. Dont have anymore information on this.
-----------
photo copyright karbine
Vessel Identification
Name:Maanav Star
IMO:8012841
Flag:India
MMSI:419528000
Callsign:AUHO
Former name(s):
- Deneb (Until 2004 Aug)
- Kines (Until 1994)
- Elsebeth Vesta (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,175 tons
Summer DWT:2,099 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Indian Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELSEBETH VESTA
© PWR
ELSEBETH VESTA
© PWR
MAANAV STAR
© johnmary
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 28, 2006 19:34 (12 years ago)
Hi Karbine! Here< comes some information

London, Sep 12 - Following received from Coastguard Dover MRSC, timed 2320, UTC: General cargo Maanav Star (1175 gt, built 1981) from Rye, 12 persons on board, ran aground about three miles east of Rye at 2132, UTC, Sep 11. Understand there is about 12 litres of water in its engine-room as a result of high seas and not as a result of the grounding. Tug Anglian Monarch is on scene but is unable to assist the vessel as it is high aground on the beach. Salvors are awaiting next high tide

Vessel Name MAANAV STAR
Vessel Type General Cargo
Flag India
Built 1981
Tons Gross 1,175
Cargo In ballast
Salvors Smit Salvage BV and Klyne Tugs
Date Reported 13 September 2004
LOF Date 12 September 2004

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,385 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!