Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLAS - IMO 5302776

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:ATLASAdded:Sep 03, 2006
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
TSS Atlas Cruise Ship 15015 GRT Built 1951 Holland, ex TSS Ryndam.
After several name changes she was given a reconditioning and a permanent mooring at Gulfport, Mississippi in 1993, as the Copa Casino.
On March 16, 2003 she sank off the coast of the Dominican Republic on her way to ship breakers at Alang, India.

Pictures taken 1986 in the Caribbean.
Vessel Identification
Name:Copa Casino
Former name(s):
- Ryndam (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Inland Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,114 tons
Summer DWT:7,068 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Bob Scott
© raether
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,214 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!