ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOMINENCE - IMO 7023271

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:DOMINENCEAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7023271Hits:666
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Tilbury 1971 another very early one!
Vessel Identification
Name:Shekira Camelia
IMO:7023271
Former name(s):
- Eilean Mo Graidh (Until 1994 Sep)
- Audrey M (Until 1987)
- Dominence (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Aggregates Carrier
Gross tonnage:472 tons
Summer DWT:645 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Dominence
© simonwp
DOMINENCE
© Mike Griffiths
AUDREY M
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 28, 2006 18:32 (12 years ago)
Thanks Ken, I only posted some of these oldies to see what interest they got. It is much easier today with the equipment I have got. Although I must say I have never spent a lot on cameras. My present equipment is a Canon A1 used for slides with a Tamron 80-210 zoom and a Canon 60 to 300mm zoom the whole lot cost less than 250 second hand. I also have a Tamron 35-135mm zoom which cost 30!
My digital is a Fuji Finepix 5100s 199 brand new!
I existed for many years with Praktika's which were absolutely brilliant!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 28, 2006 15:47 (12 years ago)
Never the less Derek, it is a good record of the time, and you have certainly moved on now.
Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 666 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!