ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK CHALLENGER - IMO 8401963

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Joost Zaal [View profile]Title:MAERSK CHALLENGERAdded:Apr 25, 2006
Captured:March 28, 2006IMO:8401963Hits:965
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Maersk Challenger is passing Rozenburg, Rotterdam 28-03-06

Name: Maersk Challenger
IMO number: 8401963
Built: 1986
Builder: Orskov Staalskibsvaerft A/S
Flag: Canadian
Port of registry: Halifax
Classification: Det Norske Veritas 1A1 Supply Vessel
Loa: 76.4 m
Bread: 17.6 m
Draft (max.): 6.1 m
Freeboard at Summer Loadline: 2.67 m
Deadweight: 2,772 t
Net Register Tonnage: 866
Gross Register Tonnage: 2,887
Main Engines: 4 x 3,600 BHP B&W Alpha 12V 28/32 DLV
BHP: 14,400 BHP
Bollard Pull: 160 tonnes continuous
Max. speed /consumption: 17.6 knots on about 50 t/24 hours
Economical speed/consumpt.: 11 knots on about 18.5 t/24 hours
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Aries
IMO:8401963
Flag:Denmark
MMSI:219555000
Callsign:OWRC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Challenger (Until 2014 Apr 16)
- Oil Challenger (Until 1991 Sep)
- Challenger Iii (Until 1986 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug/supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,887 tons
Summer DWT:2,903 tons
Length:76 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Faaborg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°5’32.4” N, 10°14’22.2” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 255° (230°)
Destination:
Location:Faaborg
Arrival:11th Dec 2018
07:00:13 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 29 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 26th, 05:00:42 UTCCuxhaven
2018 August 24th, 17:00:17 UTCEemshaven
2018 July 17th, 04:00:42 UTCEmshaven
2018 June 27th, 22:00:04 UTCHohe See Owf
2018 June 21st, 22:45:27 UTCEmshaven
2018 May 14th, 00:00:42 UTCHohe See Owf
2018 May 12th, 06:00:03 UTCEemshaven
2018 May 6th, 04:00:18 UTCCuxhaven
2018 May 2nd, 10:00:42 UTCCuxhaven
2018 April 28th, 22:00:11 UTCEemshaven
More Of This Ship
Blue Aries
© Frank Behrends
BLUE ARIES
© Andreas Hoppe
BLUE ARIES
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 965 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!