ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK PENANG - IMO 9168192

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAERSK PENANGAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9168192Hits:456
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Stern view of MAERSK PENANG off Verchères on March 28, 2006.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Penang
IMO:9168192
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244104000
Callsign:PDHU
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Jakarta (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,333 tons
Summer DWT:38,250 tons
Length:210 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°5’30.35” N, 72°59’45.83” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
12.8kts, 52° (52°)
Destination:
Location:Cahal
Arrival:22nd Sep 2018
09:00:57 UTC
Last update:
5 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 17th, 04:30:41 UTCCa Mon
2018 September 16th, 08:30:22 UTCCamtr
2018 September 9th, 14:00:18 UTCBe Ant
2018 September 5th, 17:00:58 UTCDe Brv
2018 September 4th, 00:00:58 UTCDebrv
2018 August 19th, 11:30:33 UTCCamtr
2018 August 19th, 11:30:28 UTCCa Mon
2018 August 9th, 05:00:25 UTCBe Anr
2018 August 8th, 11:30:21 UTCNlrtm
2018 August 7th, 00:30:00 UTCDe Brv
More Of This Ship
MAERSK PENANG
© jean-michel
MAERSK PENANG
© jean-michel
MAERSK PENANG
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Aug 17, 2008 12:28 (10 years ago)
Hello, I am surprised to see, this ship has been black in March still. I have taken this photo here in June http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=687095 but I noticed, that the ship is either very dirty, or that the bright blue paint is peeling off. So, it seems it was not dirt but rather the lack of quality of Maersk's paint :-D Nice to see a photo of this ship in original colors ! Greetings from Switzerland.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 456 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!