ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNLU 2 - IMO 9111761

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis Shaddick. [View profile]Title:UNLU 2Added:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9111761Hits:1,078
Location:Neath, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Unlu 2, TURK. 1,941gt/96.
ex- Unlu 1.
River Neath, 2000.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fahri Eksioglu
IMO:9111761
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271000450
Callsign:TCUH
Former name(s):
- Unlu 2 (Until 2006 Oct)
- Unlu 1 (Until 1996 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,941 tons
Summer DWT:3,085 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°17’45.18” N, 30°44’46.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.6kts, 124° (127°)
Destination:
Location:Hrrjk
Arrival:24th Oct 2018
03:30:53 UTC
Last update:
6 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 12:00:19 UTCSikop.
2018 August 24th, 17:00:13 UTCTrdil.
2018 August 13th, 02:00:32 UTCUailk.
2018 August 11th, 23:00:11 UTCUaods.
2018 April 28th, 08:00:03 UTCGreele
2017 December 1st, 14:00:07 UTCOrder
2017 November 28th, 01:00:03 UTCCy Lms
2017 October 31st, 20:00:35 UTCDz Aae
2017 October 13th, 08:00:45 UTCDz Bja
2017 October 3rd, 03:00:14 UTCUa Nik
More Of This Ship
M. Sahin
© Dragec
M. SAHIN
© Sinisa Aljinovic
M. SAHIN
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Sep 23, 2018 18:52 (2 months ago)
Thanks Brett
Brett Bachmann on Sep 11, 2018 19:50 (3 months ago)
Hi @Matty, no, at no time will a commercial vsl deploy a launch of their own, let alone during transit of Suez. Transiting the Suez is in convoy and under protection. Otherwise in the HRA the latest BMP5 is applicable. Should you wish to obtain a copy of the updated BMP5, please send me a msg and I will gladly send it to you. Brett.
MattyBoy on Sep 11, 2018 19:07 (3 months ago)
Interesting looking pirate skiff on the stern, 2nd deck up. Is that when she's traversing the Suez canal?
Utku Kurulay on Dec 10, 2008 14:18 (10 years ago)
A very good picture explanation of the chartering term NAABSA (Not Always Afloat But Safely Aground).

Brgds
Utku
mkah101 on Jul 01, 2006 01:51 (12 years ago)
who ever uploaded this photo thanks and i really would like to contact you my email is
mkah101@yahoo.com
please contact me
thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,078 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!