ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAUCHER O. WULF 10 - IMO 8709705

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willi Thiel [View profile]Title:TAUCHER O. WULF 10Added:May 27, 2006
Captured:November 11, 2005IMO:8709705Hits:1,286
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Schleuse Brunsbüttel Südkammer 11.11.05 / IMO number: 8709705 Name of ship: TAUCHER O. WULF 10
Call Sign: DIWX Gross tonnage: 232
Type of ship: Offshore Tug/Supply Ship Year of build: 1987
Flag: Germany Status of ship: In Service
Registered owner: WULF O. Address: 10, Helgolanderstrasse, Cuxhaven GERMANY
Ship manager: WULF O.
Vessel Identification
Name:C.m.wulf
IMO:8709705
MMSI:436000295
Callsign:UNFW
Former name(s):
- Taucher O.wulf 10 (Until 2008 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fire Fighting Vessel
Gross tonnage:232 tons
Summer DWT:128 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAUCHER O. WULF 10
© Andreas Spörri
TAUCHER O. WULF 10
© Pilot Frans
TAUCHER O. WULF 10
© deichgraf
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Willi Thiel on Mar 29, 2006 09:41 (12 years ago)
Ship's Name TAUCHER O. WULF 10
GL-Register-No. 32047
IMO-No. 8709705
Call Sign DIWX
Flag Germany
Port of Registry Friedrichskoog
Owner Otto Wulf GmbH & Co. Tauch- und Bergungsunternehmen
Radio Installation Telephony V.H.F.
Nautical Equipment Echo Sounder; Automatic Steering
Radio Navigation Equipment Radar; Navigator; Satellite Navigation
Propulsion Motor Ship

Hull
[Built under supervision of GL] 100 A5 K E
Offshore Supply Vessel, Tug

Machinery
[Built under supervision of GL] MC AUT

Legend of Notations - see also GL-Rules e.g. I-Part 0, Classification and Surveys
K Coastal service
E Ice strengthening
AUT Unattended machinery spaces

Tonnage Type Convention'69
Length overall 30.00 m
Registered Length 27.36 m
Registered Breadth 11.00 m
Draught 1.708 m
Gross Tonnage 232
Net Tonnage 69
Deadweight 128.00 t (acc. to Owners' statement, of tankers as calculated by GL)
Ballastwater 16 m3

Shipbuilder / Place Husumer Schiffswerft Inh. Gebr. Kröger GmbH & Co. KG / Husum
Yard Number 1508
Keellaying 1987-06-22
Launching 1987-09-11
Completion 1987-09
Forecastle 3.30 m
Number of Watertight Bulkhead(s) 3
Number of Continuous Deck(s) 1
Longitudinal Frames Partly built on longitudinal frames
Material Shipbuilding steel (standard)
Special Arrangements
1 SCHOTTEL Cone-jet 138 kW, forward
Lifting Device(s)
1 Crane 12.5 t

One Main Engine(s)
Year of Manufacture 1986
Manufacturer Caterpillar Tractor Co.
Model 3412 DITA
Total Power 930 kW
Type Diesel engine, four stroke single acting
Transmission Main propulsion acts through gear(s) on the propellershaft(s)
2 Gears, Type Reduction gear
Power 465 kW
Main Engine Rated Speed 1800 min-1
Propeller Revolution 393 min-1
12 Cylinder(s), Diameter / Stroke 137 mm / 152 mm
One Main Engine(s)
Year of Manufacture 1990
Manufacturer Caterpillar Tractor Co.
Model 3412 DITA
Type Diesel engine, four stroke single acting
Power 465 kW
Main Engine Rated Speed 1800 min-1
Propeller Revolution 393 min-1
12 Cylinder(s), Diameter / Stroke 137 mm / 152 mm
Starter Type Electrical Starter
Propeller(s) / Speed
2 Propeller(s), Type Solid propeller, aft
Ship's Speed 9.60 kn
Electric Installation(s)
1 Plant 380 / 220 V with 93 kVA
Generator(s)
2 Diesel generators, each 46.5 kVA
Compressed Air Receiver(s)
1 Receiver 150 liters, 10 bar
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,286 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!