ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROPEAN EXPRESS - IMO 7355272

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nissos Chios [View profile]Title:EUROPEAN EXPRESSAdded:Aug 08, 2014
Captured:August 08, 2014IMO:7355272Hits:1,105
Location:Chios, Greece
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Unloading together with Ariadne.Two Japanese ferries with 22 years age difference.Unfortunately the smoke of the two funnels made the picture a little blurry on the left side.
Vessel Identification
Name:European Express
IMO:7355272
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:212310000
Callsign:P3QC8
Former name(s):
- Millennium Express (Until 2007 May)
- Ho Maru (Until 1999 Dec)
- Takachiho Maru (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:15,074 tons
Summer DWT:1,823 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EUROPEAN EXPRESS
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
EUROPEAN EXPRESS
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
EUROPEAN EXPRESS
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Nissos Chios on Aug 09, 2014 15:24 (7 years ago)
Ι agree with you.Also both ships have(or had) cruise speed of 24-25 knots,with some doubts about European,because of its poor mechanical condition these days.
Roy Batty on Aug 09, 2014 10:50 (7 years ago)
2 japanese beauties of different generations!
Florian 1860 on Aug 08, 2014 18:45 (7 years ago)
Hey John, a fantastic ferry-comparison-shot from your great port, you share with us, here.
This pair of ferries truely looks amazing, indeed. Both beautiful, in a completely different way! Sadly, I havenīt managed to travel with even one of them. :( I guess, I really should do that in the near future.
Obviously, japanese-built ferries have great potential in greek waters :)
And no worries about the pic, it doesnīt look too blurry to me, I think itīs just perfect, with a wonderfully blue sky - LIKE :)
Keep it up! ;)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,105 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!