ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BORE III - IMO 5048538

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:BORE IIIAdded:Mar 29, 2006
Captured:IMO:5048538Hits:1,648
Location:Stockholm, Sweden
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Seen at Stockholm, Sweden during September 1971.
Operated by Bore Line
Flag: Finland
Built: 1952
Grt: 2798

Built as BORE III, renamed LOWEL THOMAS EXPLORER '76, ROYAL CLIPPER '77. Scrapped Port Maitland 11/82.

The Cypriot flagged ACHILLEUS is moored forward.
Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Clipper
IMO:5048538
Former name(s):
- Bore Iii (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:2,257 tons
Summer DWT:864 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROYAL CLIPPER
© René Beauchamp
LOWELL THOMAS EXPLORER
© René Beauchamp
ROYAL CLIPPER
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,648 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!