ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIAS - IMO 5000990

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:DIASAdded:Mar 29, 2006
Captured:October 16, 2002IMO:5000990Hits:935
Location:Corfu (Kerkira), Greece
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Seen at Corfu on the 16/10/02
Operated by Kerkyra Naftiki
Flag: Greece
Built 1961
152 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:Dias
IMO:5000990
MMSI:237106300
Callsign:SW3738
Former name(s):
- Dias Ii (Until 1990 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:152 tons
Summer DWT:138 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIAS
© det
DIAS
© Florian 1860
Dias
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Mar 31, 2006 13:43 (12 years ago)
Thanks Immen,

Excellent history

Bob
immen on Mar 29, 2006 18:47 (12 years ago)
Ex: 1961 ABEILLE No 19, 1987 DIAS II, 1990 DIAS
Registered: IMO 5000990 /(FRA)ON 3069 /(GRC)ON 4447
152 GRT,
Loa:29,75m(26,62), B:7,90m(7,43), D:3,201m(3,61) (97'7"(86'7")x25'11"(24'3")x10'6"(11'10"))
Machinery: 1 fpp, diesel 4tew 8cyl K.H.Deutz type RBV8M545, 1000bhp-735kW
Speed: 12kn

ABEILLE No 19
1961: Built by "Mützelfeldwerft GmbH" at Cuxhaven (DEU) (YN 159)
1961: delivered to "Soc. de Remorquage et de Sauvetage Les Abeilles" at Le Havre (FRA) (FRA flag, regd Le Havre, ON 3069, c/s TO4107)
196x: To "Progemar", mng "Soc. de Remorquage et de Sauvetage Les Abeilles" at Le Havre (FRA)
1987: To "Dias II Shipping Co at Piraeus (GRC), renamed DIAS II
1990: To "Kerkyra Naftiki Eteria" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed DIAS(GRC flag, regd Piraeus, ON 4447, c/s SW3738)
2000: mng "Avlon Shipping / Adamopoulos" at Piraeus (GRC)
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 935 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!