ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA MASCOT - IMO 7516577

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Lopes [View profile]Title:SAGA MASCOTAdded:Apr 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7516577Hits:889
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/S Saga Mascot, Bahamas flag Multipourpose box shapped vessel leaving Santos 1600 hrs on 04.02.06

Sorry for light in this shot, fighting against the sun and no photoshop :-)

IMO Added 7516577 Transfered to General Cargo 1970-1979
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Mascot
IMO:7516577
Former name(s):
- Saga Mascot (Until 2006 Nov)
- Hoegh Mascot (Until 2005 Apr)
- Mascot (Until 2003 Feb)
- Hoegh Mascot (Until 1994 Dec)
- Star Mascot (Until 1989 Jan)
- Hoegh Mascot (Until 1987 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:30,931 tons
Summer DWT:45,063 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOEGH MASCOT
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
Mascot
© Tomislav Raymondi
Mascot
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tore Lundgren on Apr 08, 2006 18:27 (12 years ago)
I was onboard in 82. A very fine vessel and a great sailing trade. She was chartered by the Weyerhauser company (huge canadian lumber company). Vessel loaded lumber products (pulp,paper-rolls, linerboards, plywood)and containers from Canada an US west - coast. Discharged in Europe/ Northsea area - returned to US/ canada with containers and project cargo- this round trip took approximately three months.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 889 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!