ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tuckahoe Maiden - IMO 8314835

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:Tuckahoe MaidenAdded:Apr 11, 2009
Captured:IMO:8314835Hits:1,383
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
TUCKAHOE MAIDEN Imo 8314835 IHI Freedom Type. Photo:(c) Reinier Meuleman 17.03.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Tuckahoe Maiden
IMO:8314835
Former name(s):
- Anangel Jupiter (Until 2004 Apr)
- Alpha Jupiter (Until 2001 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,337 tons
Summer DWT:23,278 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tuckahoe Maiden
© Lukas Eckhardt
ALPHA JUPITER
© Mike Griffiths
Tuckahoe Maiden
© Daniel27
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Mar 31, 2006 14:35 (12 years ago)
Hi Reinier
Congratulations,great choosen.i hope next step will be
http://www.dpreview.com/reviews/specs/Nikon/nikon_d2x.asp
Nikon D2X !
i'm still at second step similar like nikon Coolpixes
Have a nice travel to Singapore.
best regards
ilhan
Reinier Meuleman on Mar 31, 2006 06:35 (12 years ago)
Hi Ilhan,

Thankd your comments, It has been a long time and it also takes too uch time the dedit and post all pictures. As you said the weather here is always good to make pictures. Not like in the Bosporus, were it was too cold in winter and now getting better and I like all of your pictures too. Regarding my camera. I used to have always Nikons, before the Nikon F3, 3 nos and the best camera ever made. but unfortunately prints dont work anymore. Then I had a Nikon Coolpix 5000 which dropped and galash not more repaireble. Since two months bougth again the best camera the NIkon 70S with a special lens the Nikon DX, 18-200 mm

Hopefully will go next week to Singapore to inspect another Bitumen Tanker for purchase and hope to make manny pictures.

Regards

Reinier Meuleman
Ilhan Kermen on Mar 30, 2006 06:48 (12 years ago)
Reinier great photos of two great IHI ships..
always wonderful weather for shipphotography.
i think you have a new camera
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,383 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!