ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRWIND - IMO 5347245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:adenanthos [View profile]Title:FAIRWINDAdded:Aug 16, 2014
Captured:April 23, 1979IMO:5347245Hits:1,596
Location:Panama Canal, Panama
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Pedro Miguel Lake
Vessel Identification
Name:Genova
IMO:5347245
Former name(s):
- Albatros (Until 2004 Jan)
- Dawn Princess (Until 1993 Jun)
- Fairwind (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,803 tons
Summer DWT:6,708 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© eckhard uhrbrock
ALBATROS
© eckhard uhrbrock
ALBATROS
© Frank Schlünsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Luís Miguel Correia on Nov 16, 2014 22:34 (4 years ago)
Great image...
SSM2005 on Aug 18, 2014 13:22 (4 years ago)
In Cunard, Sitmar and Phoenix guises, she has always been one of my favourite 50's liners!
rd77 on Aug 18, 2014 13:20 (4 years ago)
Lovely! This one and her sister surely rank among the most successful liner-to-cruise-ship conversions.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,596 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!