ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OASIA - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Asbjoern [View profile]Title:OASIAAdded:Aug 17, 2014
Captured:August 16, 2014IMO:7214715Hits:3,408
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
OASIA (ex. SAGA RUBY) at the shipyard in Sattahip, Thailand.
I was told that the ship should be a floating hotel in Myanmar som time next year.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VISTAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGA RUBY
© Zoka
SAGA RUBY
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Nov 25, 2014 16:17 (3 years ago)
Happy to see this ship still alive. Even if she is going to be a hotel-ship. It nearly seems that, with some white painting, she is ready for a new cruise on the Seven Seas. Orignally, as Vistafjord, this ship was built, as yd no 39 from Swan Hunter, for the Norwegian America Line, and departed Oslo, Norway on her maiden voyage on May 22nd, 1973, heading for New York. I myself did see her, or her sistership Sagafjord, as cruiseship in Greek waters, at the island of Kos in September 1983, in light color, "yellow" funnel with the Norwegian colors around. It was a very impressive sight, at that time.
SSM2005 on Aug 17, 2014 18:14 (3 years ago)
Great to know that she has a new lease on life! I really hope that she is a success in Burma!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,408 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!