ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUPERSTAR GEMINI - IMO 9008419

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:SUPERSTAR GEMINIAdded:Aug 28, 2014
Captured:August 22, 2014IMO:9008419Hits:1,372
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Cruise ship SUPERSTAR GEMINI at Singapore 22 Aug 2014.
Built: 1992 50,764gt 6,731dwt 229.84m x 32.1m x 7m
Flag: Bahamas ex NORWEGIAN DREAM (12), DREAMWARD (98)
Vessel was lengthened in 1998.
Owner: Ocean Dream Ltd (Bahamas) c/o Star Cruises Administrative Services SDN BDH, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Manager: Star Cruises, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Vessel Identification
Name:Superstar Gemini
IMO:9008419
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308272000
Callsign:C6LG5
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Dream (Until 2012 Aug 30)
- Dreamward (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:50,764 tons
Summer DWT:6,731 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°19’52.1” N, 122°1’25.73” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.1kts, 98° (94°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Hrr
Arrival:14th Dec 2019
21:00:15 UTC
Last update:
1 day 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 08:30:55 UTCXiamen
2018 September 1st, 21:00:22 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 29th, 01:30:27 UTCJp Naha
2018 August 22nd, 02:00:25 UTCJp Nakagusuku
2018 August 18th, 21:00:08 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 17th, 08:00:08 UTCXiamen
2018 August 15th, 01:30:18 UTCJp Naha
2018 August 11th, 21:00:53 UTCJp Miyakojima
2018 August 6th, 08:30:35 UTCXiamen
2018 August 4th, 21:00:24 UTCJp Miyakojima
More Of This Ship
NORWEGIAN DREAM
© carlo martinelli
NORVEGIAN DREAM
© carlo martinelli
NORVEGIAN DREAM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Finn Tornquist on Aug 28, 2014 12:18 (5 years ago)
Thanks for these nice views of her. We cruised on her as DREAMWARD out of Ft. Lauderdale, Florida in early 90s before she was stretched.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,372 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :