Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Destiny - IMO 8218732

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:Sea DestinyAdded:Sep 16, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Hook of Holland 30-8-'03

ex Sea Eagle -'03
renamed: Sea power -'05
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Gatun (Until 2010 Dec)
- Sea Power (Until 2009 Oct)
- Sea Destiny (Until 2005 Jun)
- Sea Eagle (Until 2003 Sep)
- Canopus (Until 1995 Dec)
- Presidente Gonzalez Videla (Until 1991 Apr)
- Presidente Gonzales Videla (Until 1991)
- Canopus (Until 1990 Mar)
- Rapel (Until 1990 Feb)
- Canopus (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,277 tons
Summer DWT:17,330 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Eagle
© Tomislav Raymondi
Sea Eagle
© Tomislav Raymondi
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Sep 16, 2007 13:59 (9 years ago)
GDR built Monsun type (Warnowwerft Warnemunde).Since 2005 flying under Slovakia flag.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 859 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!