ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BORIS LIVANOV - IMO 8511574

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:BORIS LIVANOVAdded:Mar 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:8511574Hits:731
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
1986-built Russian-flag bulker BORIS LIVANOV as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on March 31, 2006. She is shown while on her way to Montréal to load a cargo of grain.
She also sports a red hull, a rare color for a bulker. Throughout her 20-year career, her hull had been painted black.
IMO Added 8511574
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kalitihi Sea
IMO:8511574
Former name(s):
- Boris Livanov (Until 2009 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,502 tons
Summer DWT:25,680 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BORIS LIVANOV
© Manfred Christian
BORIS LIVANOV
© Manfred Christian
BORIS LIVANOV
© Manfred Christian
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 07, 2009 21:16 (9 years ago)
Type/class: "Boris Livanov" type - Bulk carrier
Built by: "Georgi Dimitrov" Shipyard - Varna (Bulgaria) in 1986
DEREK SANDS on Apr 03, 2006 14:17 (12 years ago)
Great shot Marc!
regards
Derek
Jeff Thoreson on Apr 01, 2006 19:16 (12 years ago)
Another excellent photo Marc.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 731 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!