ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Chryseis - IMO 5218975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:ChryseisAdded:Jan 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:5218975Hits:2,078
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1959 by Austin and Pickersgill, Sunderland as
*Manchester Faith* 4459gt
65 CAIRNESK - 66 MANCHESTER FAITH - 70 ILKON TAK - 79 CHRYSEIS
BU Karachi 16.10.82
Vessel Identification
Name:Chryseis
IMO:5218975
Former name(s):
- Ilkon Tak (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,378 tons
Summer DWT:6,328 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Manchester Faith
© tonylast
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
ian horsfall on Feb 26, 2005 16:16 (11 years ago)
I believe this to be Manchester Faith / Fame built by Austin & Pickersgill in 1959. 4459GRT.

The owner of the photograph, remembers the photograph being taken in Karachi Pakistan in aproximately 1982. Many thanks for replying to my e-mail. ianh
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,078 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!