ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Golden Benin - IMO 6814207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:Golden BeninAdded:Jan 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:6814207Hits:1,539
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1968 by Osaka Zosensho as *Sylvia Cord* 9858gt

73 SILJA DAN - 75 PROTOKLITOS - 81 GOLDEN BENIN - 84 GOLDEN ARABIA

BU Kaohsiung 22.7.86
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Arabia
IMO:6814207
Former name(s):
- Golden Benin (Until 1984)
- Protoklitos (Until 1981)
- Silja Dan (Until 1975)
- Sylvia Cord (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,056 tons
Summer DWT:15,842 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SYLVIA CORD
© Paul Wille
SYLVIA CORD
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Bjarki Fjoerdal on Sep 16, 2012 19:14 (4 years ago)
Under the name "Sylvia Cord" and "Silja Dan"
Bjarki Fjoerdal on Sep 16, 2012 19:13 (4 years ago)
I was sign on as a relativ for 5 month in 1972, i was 7 years old, my father was radio operator.

Rgds
Bjarki
SteKrueBe on Sep 11, 2011 02:35 (5 years ago)
First "Concord"-type vessel
Arne Jürgens on Jan 30, 2007 03:52 (9 years ago)
Hi,

nice pic of this oldie!

Thanks for posting!

Rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,539 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!