ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STATENDAM - IMO 5339212

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:STATENDAMAdded:Sep 10, 2014
Captured:IMO:5339212Hits:1,868
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
HAL Statendam (IV, IMO 5339212) below Prospect Point in Vancouver's Stanley Park - c1980 [ Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Harmony
IMO:5339212
Former name(s):
- Rhapsody (Until 1986)
- Statendam (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,254 tons
Summer DWT:6,385 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STATENDAM
© Chris Howell
STATENDAM
© Chris Howell
STATENDAM
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
dirk septer on Sep 11, 2014 03:43 (4 years ago)
Aahhh... when cruise ships still actually looked like cruise ships and not like these floating condos...
Thanks for posting, Mr. DOT and the memories....
canberra97 on Sep 10, 2014 23:33 (4 years ago)
Mr Dot

This Centennial livery with the orange funnel lasted at least to the early 80s when Statendam was sold to Regent Cruises, there are even pictures in the data base showing the Veendam ex Argentina wearing this livery.
SSM2005 on Sep 10, 2014 18:45 (4 years ago)
This is a fantastic post!
Mr. DOT on Sep 10, 2014 17:42 (4 years ago)
to correct my last entry, this logo was the l970's and did not last into the 1980's, mrdot.
Mr. DOT on Sep 10, 2014 17:29 (4 years ago)
and the centennial livery of the 1980's were interesting but not as classic as the original colours! mrdot.
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Sep 10, 2014 14:57 (4 years ago)
A classic, thanks for posting
Cheer
Dennis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,868 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!