ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON SPIRIT - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:THOMSON SPIRITAdded:Oct 11, 2014
Captured:October 09, 2014IMO:8024014Hits:537
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Classic built in 1983.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’25.34” N, 72°16’45.13” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 76° (166°)
Destination:
Location:Bhavnagar
Arrival:1st Dec 2018
14:00:09 UTC
Last update:
5 months 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Oct 12, 2014 11:12 (4 years ago)
Yes Malim, the HI-vis orange colour can be seen from afar and even from a higher altitude so they are a must on vesels nowadays even though the colour mars with the actual colour scheme of the vessel in particular.try to picture this vessel with the these new hi-vi colour lifeoats.
Malim Sahib on Oct 12, 2014 10:06 (4 years ago)
The requirement for enclosed lifeboats (painted a Hi-Vis colour) only came into force in 1986, therefore almost all ships built prior to that year have open, white painted lifeboats.
Emmanuel.L on Oct 12, 2014 09:12 (4 years ago)
Hi Shaun, an interesting fact is that her lifeboats are still all white instead of the orange colour used by practically every cruise liner.Being built in 1983 makes her a veteran at 31 years.Hope that she will keep on sailing the high seas and who knows you may still sail once again on her.
SSM2005 on Oct 12, 2014 08:38 (4 years ago)
A lovely shot of this handsome liner. Sailed on her from Liverpool earlier this year, but unfortunately she will not be returning to the United Kingdom.
Shaun Smith Milne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 537 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!