ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RIVER HERALD - IMO 7533288

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian G Hardie [View profile]Title:RIVER HERALDAdded:Jul 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:7533288Hits:1,489
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
[b][color=CC3300]RIVER HERALD[/color][/b] 09-04-1983 river Colne
Panamanian flag
Owned by West Wales steamship co. LTD
Managers Union transport (London) LTD
Built 1977
GRT 870
IMO:7533288
Ex.ILHA DA MINA-06
Ex.ILHEU DAMINA-04
Ex.Sirenitas-03
Ex.Sandettie-93
Ex.Espero I-89
Ex.River Herald-88
Ex.Riosal-83
Still trading as the ILHEU DA MINA
Call Sign : CSXM9
Gross tonnage : 906
Flag : Portugal

[b][color=FFFF00]Info added[/color][/b]
Vessel Identification
Name:Ilheu Da Mina
IMO:7533288
Flag:Azores
MMSI:204670340
Callsign:CSXM9
Former name(s):
- Ilha Da Mina (Until 2006 Jul)
- Ilheu Damina (Until 2004 Aug 16)
- Sirenitas (Until 2002 Jan)
- Sandettie (Until 1993 Mar)
- Espero I (Until 1989)
- River Herald (Until 1988)
- Riosal (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:906 tons
Summer DWT:1,373 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ILHEU DA MINA
© Justo Prieto
ESPERO 1
© Frits Olinga
RIVER HERALD
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
paul harris on Sep 27, 2008 22:55 (10 years ago)
my dad was the skipper of this coaster in the 1980s his name was dave harris he work for union transport before this he was skipper of union mercury iam one of his sons
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,489 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!