ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEDLLOYD TALBOT - IMO 6718491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepageFull Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Photo Details
Photographer:doorduinjd [View profile]Title:NEDLLOYD TALBOTAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6718491Hits:1,279
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
NEDLLOYD TALBOT mid '70's on the New Waterway
outbound
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Mutiara
IMO:6718491
Former name(s):
- Ocean Prima (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,300 tons
Summer DWT:14,975 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
Builder (*):Mhi Shimonoseki Shipyard & Machinery Works
Shimonoseki, Japan
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STRAAT TALBOT
© Chris Howell
STRAAT TALBOT
© Chris Howell
KOTA MUTIARA
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Alastair Sutherland on Apr 04, 2006 16:27 (8 years ago)
Nice picture of a good looking ship doorduinjd. She was built in Japan in 1967, 9,300 GRT, 137.78m LOA, (452.03ft), Motor ship, single shaft, service speed 14.5 knots. Ex Straat Talbot 1977, Ex Ocean Prima 1970. She had 7 sisters, one other being Nedlloyd Tauranga Ex Straat Tauranga 1977, ex Pipat Samut 1970, (launched as Ocean Unity). 2 others owned by the Great Eastern Shipping Co. of India, 2 registered in Indonesia and 2 in Liberia.
Regards,
Alastair
Please Login to add a comment !

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!