ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN PHOENIX - IMO 6413924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:OCEAN PHOENIXAdded:Nov 06, 2014
Captured:November 01, 2014IMO:6413924Hits:1,078
Location:Seattle, United States
Photo Category: Reefers in support of fishing vessels at sea
Description:
Fish processing mothership seen arriving on Elliott Bay to unload. Originally built as a C4-S-1sa type cargo vessel for American Mail Lines. Converted to container ship in 1972 and later to fish processor in 1989.

USCG Doc #: 296779
ADFG #: 59463
Owner: Phoenix Processor Ltd Partnership, Seattle, WA
Flag: USA
Hailing Port: Seattle, WA
Call Sign: KCAK
Length: 203.82 m
Beam: 27.49 m
Tonnage: 17,845 GT/5,353 NT/19,286 DWT
Year of Build: 1964
Builder: National Steel & Shipbuilding Co, San Diego, CA
Yard Number: 335
Former Name:
PRESIDENT WILSON (1988)
PRESIDENT KENNEDY (1975-88)
OREGON MAIL (1964-75)
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Phoenix
IMO:6413924
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366588000
Callsign:KCAK
Former name(s):
- President Wilson (Until 1988 Sep)
- President Kennedy (Until 1988 Jan)
- Oregon Mail (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:17,845 tons
Summer DWT:19,286 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Seattle Wa
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1964
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°37’49.72” N, 122°22’51.54” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 257° (189°)
Destination:
Location:Seattle
Arrival:13th Sep 2018
12:00:44 UTC
Last update:
2 months 1 day ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 10:00:39 UTCBering Sea
2018 April 2nd, 20:00:20 UTCPa Pilot Station
2018 January 21st, 09:00:00 UTCBering_sea
2017 November 3rd, 08:00:49 UTCPier_90
2017 September 16th, 05:00:50 UTCSeattle
2017 September 16th, 05:00:37 UTCHake
2017 June 8th, 22:00:39 UTCFishing Grounds
2017 April 26th, 16:00:58 UTCPier 90 Seattle
2017 April 26th, 16:00:23 UTCPier 90 Seattle
2017 January 30th, 09:00:46 UTCFishing_grounds
More Of This Ship
OREGON MAIL
© Paul Wille
OREGON MAIL
© hiromaru
OCEAN PHOENIX
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,078 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!