ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SILVER KING - IMO 7922491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:davidships [View profile]Title:SILVER KINGAdded:Nov 06, 2014
Captured:June 12, 2014IMO:7922491Hits:614
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Fishing vessels loa less than 70ft/21m
Description:
SILVER KING ex-DOMENICO ex-SILVER KING (launched KING FISHER)
317gt 23.75m 950bhp
built 1980 W Visser & Zoon BV Werf 'De Lastdrager', Den Helder (Yd 92)

Silver King Ltd (Pierre Darmanin), Zurrieq, Malta

Not sure what she does now. She hasn't been registered as an active fishing vessel for many years. She was a fishing support vessel in 2008 (reg MFD 6), at the time when she was seized in connection with fuel smuggling (but presumably released), but now carries no fishery number
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=623686
In 7/2013 again impounded for possible offences, while carrying fuel from Libya as a "supply vessel".
Vessel Identification
Name:Silver King
IMO:7922491
Callsign:9H8638
Former name(s):
- Domenico (Until 2008 Apr)
- Silver King (Until 2007 Apr)
- King Fisher (Until 1980 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:277 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SKY WHITE
© Emmanuel.L
silver king
© bobjak
silver king
© bobjak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 614 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!