ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Veendam - IMO 5023162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:VeendamAdded:Nov 16, 2014
Captured:IMO:5023162Hits:1,131
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
HAL's 'Veendam' (5023162) at Ballantyne docks, Vancouver - c1982 [ Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:New Orleans
IMO:5023162
Former name(s):
- Enchanted Isle (Until 2003 Oct)
- Bermuda Star (Until 1990 Sep)
- Argentina (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,875 tons
Summer DWT:8,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARGENTINA
© Manfred Christian
ENCHANTED ISLE
© eckhard uhrbrock
VEENDAM
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Nov 17, 2014 18:26 (4 years ago)
Fantastic! She and her sister looked very good in this HAL livery. Lovely ships.
Dirk-Hamburg on Nov 17, 2014 17:29 (4 years ago)
...and hidden in the background is SUN PRINCESS :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,131 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!