ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POWELL RIVER - IMO 5055517

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Wille [View profile]Title:POWELL RIVERAdded:Nov 17, 2014
Captured:IMO:5055517Hits:1,918
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
POWELL RIVER
Leif Hoegh & Co, Oslo

Vancouver, August 1,1949
City of Vancouver Archives
Reference code CVA 447-7634.1
Photo by Walter E. Frost
Vessel Identification
Name:Spica
IMO:5055517
Former name(s):
- Honesty (Until 1976)
- Destiny (Until 1976)
- Burgos (Until 1968)
- Hoegh Mouette (Until 1954)
- Powell River (Until 1950)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,593 tons
Summer DWT:3,097 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HONESTY
© Malcolm Cranfield
HONESTY
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tilemachos Kalyvas on Nov 21, 2014 09:43 (4 years ago)
I served as 2nd Mate for 9 months on m/v "HONESTY" in 1971 Trading with General cargoes Continent-Med.
I Time-Chartered her as "SPICA" for a period of 6 months as Charterer in 1977 Trading interMed with Timber cargoes.
Dеnis on Nov 17, 2014 18:39 (4 years ago)
Lovely little ship!
Klaus Hubert on Nov 17, 2014 18:16 (4 years ago)
Built at Lindholmen Varv, Gothenburg, Sweden.
1947 Powell River, Leif Høegh & Co, Oslo Norway.
1950 ren. Høegh Mouette
1954 Burgos, Fred. Olsen & Co, Oslo, Norway.
1968 Honesty, Piraeus Greece.
1976 Destiny, Limassol Cyprus.
arr. Gadani Beach 21.05.1079 for demolition.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,918 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!