ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORMAN - IMO 8113944

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:NORMANAdded:Nov 22, 2014
Captured:November 18, 2014IMO:8113944Hits:526
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Being moved 'dead ship' to a lay-by berth at Las Palmas on 18/11/2014.

Vessel sold to Panamanian buyers and renamed 'VB Veloz' in 2016; now operating in the Panama area.

Built in 1981 by Hikari Industry Co. Ltd., Yokosuka, Japan (316).
298 g.t., 98 dwt. & 50 tons bollard pull, as:-
'Nagato Maru' to 1996,
'Minase Maru' to 2002,
'Hozan Maru' to 2004 &
'Norman' since..
Vessel Identification
Name:Norman
IMO:8113944
MMSI:375483000
Callsign:J8B5111
Former name(s):
- Hozan Maru (Until 2004 May)
- Minase Maru (Until 2002)
- Nagato Maru (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:298 tons
Summer DWT:98 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Norman
© simonwp
NORMAN
© Patalavaca
NORMAN
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 526 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!