ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nieuw Amsterdam - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:Nieuw AmsterdamAdded:Nov 23, 2014
Captured:IMO:8024014Hits:731
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Garden Island, here for the Olympic Games. Photo taken September 2000.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’25.34” N, 72°16’45.13” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 76° (166°)
Destination:
Location:Bhavnagar
Arrival:1st Dec 2018
14:00:09 UTC
Last update:
5 months 12 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Nov 24, 2014 01:30 (4 years ago)
have fond memories of this one as it was one of our first cruises from the Mexican rivera up to Vancouver back in 1994, mrdot.
Captain Graham on Nov 23, 2014 07:15 (4 years ago)
I never really liked this ship in HAL livery. As Thomson Spirit she is distinctive. CG
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 731 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!