ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT OF MELBOURNE - IMO 9362413

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nigel Price [View profile]Title:SPIRIT OF MELBOURNEAdded:Nov 25, 2014
Captured:November 25, 2014IMO:9362413Hits:370
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
At Fergusson Container Terminal, Auckland on 25 November 2014.
On the deck is the new 30 metre long racing yacht "Comanche", which has been built in Maine and is being shipped to Sydney for the next Sydney to Hobart Yacht race that starts on Boxing day. The mast, stowed on deck below the hull, is approx 45 metres long. I have posted a separate close up photo of Comanche in the yachts with modern rig section.
Spirit of Melbourne, ex "Bahia Grande" is 254m long, and nominally carries 3752 Teu or 2800 Teu @ 14 mt capacity.
Vessel Identification
Name:Spirit Of Melbourne
IMO:9362413
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:564086000
Callsign:9V2500
Former name(s):
- Bahia Grande (Until 2014 Jan 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,483 tons
Summer DWT:50,800 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°10’18.9” N, 94°29’17.14” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.2kts, 130° (131°)
Destination:
Location:Pa Mit
Arrival:22nd Jul 2019
11:00:18 UTC
Last update:
18 hours 56 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 23rd, 03:00:47 UTCDo Cau
2018 August 9th, 12:00:59 UTCEs Bcn
2018 August 8th, 06:30:31 UTCIt Goa
2018 August 6th, 23:00:18 UTCIt Liv
2018 August 3rd, 08:00:01 UTCMt Mar
2018 July 31st, 00:00:33 UTCEs Alg
2018 July 20th, 01:00:11 UTCPa Pty
2018 July 3rd, 20:00:14 UTCPe Cll
2018 June 24th, 08:30:24 UTCJm Kildelgada
2018 June 24th, 08:30:23 UTCJm Kin
More Of This Ship
SPIRIT OF MELBOURNE
© Salvador de la Rubia
SPIRIT OF MELBOURNE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
SPIRIT OF MELBOURNE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 370 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!