ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARISSA - IMO 8611233

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Folke Ísterman [View profile]Title:CARISSAAdded:Nov 26, 2014
Captured:September 15, 2014IMO:8611233Hits:975
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Carissa outside Vasa,Finland
Vessel Identification
Name:Carissa
IMO:8611233
Flag:Finland
MMSI:230977000
Callsign:OJMC
Former name(s):
- Marta (Until 2006 Mar)
- Karin (Until 2005 Jan)
- Capt.meyerkarin (Until 2003 Mar 19)
- Karin (Until 2003 Mar 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,986 tons
Summer DWT:2,628 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Skoldvik
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°49’54.33” N, 0°15’46.19” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 17° (271°)
Destination:
Location:Gblsh
Arrival:9th Dec 2021
12:45:38 UTC
Last update:
40 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 22:10:02 UTCLangsto
2018 September 1st, 15:00:23 UTCShoreham
2018 August 30th, 13:15:24 UTCLangsto
2018 August 26th, 11:10:25 UTCDa395 Langstone
2018 August 16th, 15:00:50 UTCDa395 Shoreham
2018 July 31st, 13:30:17 UTCLangstone
2018 July 27th, 12:00:41 UTCShoreham
2018 July 24th, 09:10:39 UTCLangston
2018 July 19th, 16:30:00 UTCShoreham
2018 July 18th, 15:15:45 UTCLangstone
More Of This Ship
AI AVOCET
© B.Clark
AI AVOCET
© GEOFF HOATHER
KARISSA
© B.Clark
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Dec 31, 2014 12:42 (6 years ago)
never carried name Capt. Meyerkarin - Capt Meyer was the owner !! Should read ex Marta - 06, Karin - 05

Now in Southampton being converted to a suction dredger at James Wharf.

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 975 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!