ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSEA - IMO 5063629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:FAIRSEAAdded:Dec 09, 2014
Captured:IMO:5063629Hits:1,314
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Fairsea (IMO 5063629) @ Ballantyne Pier, Vancouver, Canada - c1981 [ Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Discovery
IMO:5063629
Former name(s):
- China Sea Discovery (Until 2005 Nov)
- Fair Princess (Until 2000 Nov)
- Carinthia (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,799 tons
Summer DWT:6,742 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSEA
© DDGHANSA
FAIR PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
FAIRSEA
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Dec 10, 2014 12:40 (4 years ago)
Wonderful! A masterpiece of a conversion from handsome ships into beautiful ships.
Tony Martin on Dec 10, 2014 05:59 (4 years ago)
Yes Oliver that funnel was distinctive, unfortunately not for much longer.
Oliver Sesemann on Dec 10, 2014 05:35 (4 years ago)
I totally agree with Tony. Fairsea and Fairwind in particular look excellent as stern shots.
As a bonus in this pic, note Island- or Pacific Princess' funnel in the background. Wonderful.
Tony Martin on Dec 10, 2014 03:41 (4 years ago)
Mr.DOT, this was a good looking ship. - great from every angle. Cheers
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,314 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!