ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILSON TANA - IMO 7616224

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcus-S [View profile]Title:WILSON TANAAdded:Dec 10, 2014
Captured:March 24, 2008IMO:7616224Hits:971
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Wilson Tana westbound Kielcanal Hochdonn.
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson Tana
IMO:7616224
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248211000
Callsign:9HVN5
Former name(s):
- Husnes (Until 2002 Aug)
- Hook Head (Until 1993 Apr)
- Sumburgh Head (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,907 tons
Summer DWT:7,174 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
Sumburgh Head
© Linesman
SUMBURGH HEAD
© Bob Scott
Wilson Tana
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Marcus-S on Dec 12, 2014 14:30 (7 years ago)
Ah... thanks Denis.
Now I have to see that I still catch the Wilson Tyne for my collection. Time is running ;)
Dеnis on Dec 11, 2014 21:50 (7 years ago)
Sisterships WILSON TYNE/TRENT are still in service though.
Marcus-S on Dec 11, 2014 21:07 (7 years ago)
Thanks for information.
Very shame about this fine looking vessel, with its rounded style :(
SteKrueBe on Dec 10, 2014 22:32 (7 years ago)
Yep, reported 'broken up' as of 6th august 2014
Dеnis on Dec 10, 2014 21:44 (7 years ago)
Sad, but it's safe to say yes... I see last recorded August 6, 2014 at Aliaga.
Marcus-S on Dec 10, 2014 20:59 (7 years ago)
Thanks Denis.
Is she dead now? I couldn't find any AIS information.
regards
Marcus
Dеnis on Dec 10, 2014 20:11 (7 years ago)
Nice one! Have seen her sometimes in my hometown as well. Fine looking so-Japanese classic!

Regards!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 971 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!