ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GUNNY - IMO 5044001

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:GUNNYAdded:May 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:5044001Hits:6,015
Location:Sete, France
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
The GUNNY ex BIA-64 built 1951 by John Cockerill S.A., Hoboken (Yard No. 751) was taken by my late friend Hans R. Bachmann at SÚte when he was captain on the AKUT ex "Kval°y".

On June 27. 1977, after discharging her 16'000-tonne cargo of crude oil at SÚte, a massive explosion on the 26-year old Finnish motor tanker GUNNY_OGPL_ex-"BIA", practically split her in two. A major fire then broke out. Most of her crew were thrown clear by the blast but 2 men were killed. four others seriously burned and another nine hospitalised with injuries. Oil that spilled into the harbour was also set ablaze and hundreds of windows in buildings around the port area were smashed by the force of the blast. The wreck, was declared a constructive total loss, and sold to shipbreakers for scrap. The forward part was broken up at SÚte, while the aftpart was towed to Marseille on 25.10.1977 for demolition.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gunny
IMO:5044001
Former name(s):
- Bia (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,321 tons
Summer DWT:17,537 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GUNNY
© adenanthos
BIA
© Dave Leonard
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 6,015 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!