ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLUB HARMONY - IMO 6910544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:CLUB HARMONYAdded:Dec 14, 2014
Captured:May 03, 2012IMO:6910544Hits:1,653
Location:Kanmon Ko, Japan
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Spotted westbound in Kanmon Straits. Strange that there are no pictures of this rather "popular" vessel under this name here on shipspotting.com.
Vessel Identification
Name:Club Harmony
IMO:6910544
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538004519
Callsign:V7XN2
Former name(s):
- Costa Marina (Until 2011 Nov)
- Axel Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,558 tons
Summer DWT:6,121 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Costa Marina
© Adrian Ford
Costa Marina
© Adrian Ford
COSTA MARINA
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on Dec 15, 2014 13:40 (4 years ago)
As I went thru my photos, I've noticed that she's been quite a regular at Busan Port from February to May 2012...and that was that. (Even if marinetraffic.com AIS shows her signal from Osaka received ... one week ago!)

Rgds

Vlad
rd77 on Dec 15, 2014 11:57 (4 years ago)
Agree with Clive. I liked these ships.
Vlad: she didn't make more than a few cruises before going into lay-up. As you told me as well, Koreans have very few holidays and they all take them at the same time. Hence, the "season" for this ship was extremely short and she could not run profitably.
Clive Harvey on Dec 15, 2014 11:44 (4 years ago)
It's a very good photo and whilst a somewhat quirky conversion she still managed to have a distinctive and attractive appearance.
lappino on Dec 15, 2014 11:03 (4 years ago)
I remember seeing her couple of times at Busan Cruise Terminal, before it was possible to take decent pictures of ships berthed there, during her Korea - Japan cruises. Which, obviously, did not last long...

Rgds

Vlad
rd77 on Dec 15, 2014 09:52 (4 years ago)
Not so strange Vlad, she barely sailed at all under this name. She spent most of her time in lay-up. She was beached at Alang under the name HARMONY I on 15/10/'14.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,653 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!