ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND PRINCESS - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:ISLAND PRINCESSAdded:Dec 23, 2014
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:1,221
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Island Princess (IMO 7108514) @ Ballantyne Pier, Vancouver - c1982 [ Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND PRINCESS
© simonwp
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Dave Forbes on Dec 28, 2014 12:39 (4 years ago)
Someone has a black sense of humour with her recent name change - heading for the Breaking Beach' at Alang?
Emmanuel.L on Dec 25, 2014 07:36 (4 years ago)
Hi Mr.DOT,.....now that's what I call a beautiful cruise liner, just up your street eh Mr.DOT..no "floating apartment blocks" here. Regards and wishing you a great new year 2015.
Geoff62 on Dec 24, 2014 22:17 (4 years ago)
What a nice valedictory shot - Amen !
Torben Iversen on Dec 24, 2014 20:11 (4 years ago)
Nice!
Jens Boldt on Dec 24, 2014 18:54 (4 years ago)
As the late Joe Cocker once sang, "You are so beautiful to me..."
Captain Graham on Dec 24, 2014 06:51 (4 years ago)
Very nice angle of this fine old ship. CG
Clive Harvey on Dec 23, 2014 22:15 (4 years ago)
A truly super photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,221 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!