ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORASAC - IMO 8022406

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Milko Kronja [View profile]Title:ORASACAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8022406Hits:757
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Croatian coaster from the fleet of Atlantska Plovidba, badly destroyed during war operations in Croatia, in September 1991. Later towed to shipyard, repaired and still in service today. This photo was taken on 6th April, 2006. in port of Split, when vessel just finished loading cargo of corn.

Pozdrav svima, a još par fotografija za Vedrana - Milko
Vessel Identification
Name:Orasac
IMO:8022406
Former name(s):
- Wiris (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:590 tons
Summer DWT:1,140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WIRIS
© simonwp
WIRIS
© PWR
ORASAC
© Milko Kronja
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Darren on Apr 11, 2006 20:29 (13 years ago)
It must be at least 18 years since I last saw this vessel. Brilliant to be able to see photos of her once again. A classic coaster.

Great photos, are you print ot digital ?
Vedran Mlacic on Apr 11, 2006 02:13 (13 years ago)
Hi Milko!
Very nice indeed. She has been elusive to get, prior to your posting the only image of her in my collection was off the Atlantska's page. Buddy thank you kindly for posting this batch tonight.
Best regards
Vedran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 757 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :