ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:gwrdave [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Jan 02, 2015
Captured:March 01, 1974IMO:6416043Hits:1,473
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Berthed at Auckland
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGAFJORD
© Andreas Hoppe
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
gwrdave on Jan 03, 2015 18:39 (4 years ago)
No problem Tony, more to come, lived in Auckland when I was with Blue Star/ACT containers so it was my home port and pleny of time to photograph ships when I was on leave.
Dave G
Tony Martin on Jan 03, 2015 06:50 (4 years ago)
Dave G enjoy all your old photos from Auckland. Many thanks. Tony
gwrdave on Jan 03, 2015 06:41 (4 years ago)
Hi Tony,
Yes Kodachrome II slide. Lighting was not ideal as sun is directly behind the ship.

Dave G
Tony Martin on Jan 03, 2015 04:40 (4 years ago)
Very nice photo of a great looking ship. Was this taken on Kodak film? Has that look to it. Cheers
gwrdave on Jan 03, 2015 04:09 (4 years ago)
according to New Zealand Maritime Index she was a common visitor as Sagafjord and Saga Rose as per extract below.

Visited Auckland 18 times between 22 Feb 1967 and 29 Jan 1995
Renamed GRIPSHOLM-1996, renamed SAGA ROSE-1997.

Visited Auckland as SAGA ROSE 12 times between 20 Feb 1998 and 22 Feb 2009
Trygve Eriksen on Jan 02, 2015 19:05 (4 years ago)
Yes, very sad it is "cheaper to preserve classic cars" than ships like Sagafjord. Even smaller ships we have very great challenge in preserving. I hope there are some examples of bigger ships being preserved, but I myself have little knowledge. I will make a look at category "Museum-ships".
Trygve Eriksen on Jan 02, 2015 18:36 (4 years ago)
In these original colors and shape (as far as I can see) she was a most beautiful ship. Aged 45 she was BU in China in 2010.
Finn Tornquist on Jan 02, 2015 13:33 (4 years ago)
Most beautiful of ships. Too bad we could not preserve them as we do classic cars.
Captain Graham on Jan 02, 2015 09:46 (4 years ago)
Agree she looked her best as built. Not to bad however in Cunard livery.
Mr. DOT on Jan 02, 2015 05:23 (4 years ago)
she certainly did look good as built! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,473 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!