ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONUS - IMO 7918244

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:CONUSAdded:Jan 08, 2015
Captured:IMO:7918244Hits:841
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
CONUS

IMO 7918244

Conus (III) 1981-2007.
ON : 12234
ID : 7918244
Name : CONUS
Type : Tanker
Flag : AUS
Call Sign : VJEC
Launched : 31.7.80
Completed : 3.81
Owner : Shell Company of Australia Ltd.
Managers : Associated Steamships (Pty.) Ltd., Melbourne. Later Shell Australia.
Builder : Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd., Kobe, Japan.
Yard No : 1110
Link : 1446
Starke : V1981 #281
24,124 grt (Miramar says 26,323 grt)
10,357 nrt
31,445 dwt (Miramar says 37,784 dwt)
LOA : 177.7m
LBP : 170.0m
Beam : 26.8m
57’ 5” Moulded Depth
35' 0" Summer Draught
Powered by a 6cyl 2 S.C.S.A. Sulzer 6RND68M oil engine built under license by the shipbuilder geared to a single screw shaft. 10,260 bhp @ 152 rpm, 14.5 knot service speed.
Fuel consumption 35 tons High Viscosity Fuel Oil/24hrs. Bunker capacity 1,143 tons.
6 x Daihatsu 978KW auxiliary generators.
17C & 4W tanks, (19 cargo tanks and 2 slop tanks), Epoxy coated and fitted with Alu-brass heating coils. Single pump room housing 4 x electric centrifugal main cargo pumps with an additional 4 x deep well pumps providing a separate stripping system. Maximum discharge rate 3,543 t.w./hr. Capable of carrying 4 separate cargo ‘parcels’ with double valve segregation. 4 x 14” cargo manifolds on each side of the ship, single 10 ton SWL crane. Dasic fixed tank cleaning system. Inert Gas, Gas Freeing & Closed Loading systems installed. Segregated Ballast Tanks, single hull.

2000 12th May, Sold to Emerald Star Shipping, International Andromeda, Monaco, appointed managers. Renamed EMERALD STAR & registered in Norway on 25th July.

2003 17th February, sold to Fleet Shipping, Marshall Islands, Barclay Shipping LLP, Garrard House, 2-6 Homesdale Road Bromley, BR2 9LZ, appointed managers. Renamed LAERTIS and registered in the Marshall Islands. Call Sign V7E17.

2004 29th December, Capital Ship Management Corp., 3 Lassonos Street, Piraeus 185 37, Greece appointed managers.

2007 23rd March, arrived at Gadani Beach, Pakistan, for breaking having been sold for US$ 477 per LDT. (Vessel’s LDT = 10,039). 28th March withdrawn from Lloyds Register with the comment “Sold for re-cycling”.

Photo Credits: The late Don Ross Collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Laertis
IMO:7918244
Former name(s):
- Emerald Star (Until 2003 Jan)
- Conus (Until 2000 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:24,124 tons
Summer DWT:37,785 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Emerald Star
© simonwp
CONUS
© Chris Howell
CONUS
© Gordy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jan 08, 2015 18:52 (6 years ago)
Fine Shell classics!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 841 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!