ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUEEN ANNA MARIA - IMO 5103924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jan Ove [View profile]Title:QUEEN ANNA MARIAAdded:Jan 09, 2015
Captured:IMO:5103924Hits:1,646
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
QUEEN ANNA MARIA (IMO 5103924) moored at Albury & Co causeway terminal- Miami-US. Vessel name is painted out, so change of name/owner/manager,prob. from QUEEN ANNA MARIA to CARNIVALE in November/December 1975
Vessel Identification
Name:Topaz
IMO:5103924
Former name(s):
- The Topaz (Until 2008 Jul)
- Olympic (Until 1998 Jan)
- Carnivale (Until 1993 Oct)
- Empress Of Britain (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,327 tons
Summer DWT:8,912 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF BRITAIN
© trenor
TOPAZ
© Mr. DOT
THE TOPAZ
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Alexandros Papayannis on Feb 17, 2017 13:49 (9 months ago)
I just noted the picture and being a lifelong fan of this beautiful vessel I thought to add my contribution regarding the date of the picture. The ship was purchased after an auction by the greek banks in December 1975 after 10 months of lay-up at Kynosoura, Salamis near Piraeus. She left Greece late December and arrived Miami on new year's day January 1 1976. Thus the picture was taken during renovation sometime later.
Jan Ove on Jan 12, 2015 21:14 (2 years ago)
Dear all, thank you vry very much for support and research to identy the vessel and the related circumstances
Jens Boldt on Jan 12, 2015 16:26 (2 years ago)
Google searches for "Albury & Co" and "Causeway Terminal" all lead to Miami. As she was renamed Carnivale in December 1975, was modernized at Newport News and made her first cruise for Carnival Cruise Line out of Miami in February 1976, I'd say this places the photo somewhere around November/December 1975...

Cheers,
Jens
Dirk-Hamburg on Jan 12, 2015 12:24 (2 years ago)
Must be the change from Queen Anna Maria. Look at the funnel, you can still spot remains of the Greek Line Trident.
Geoff62 on Jan 10, 2015 11:55 (2 years ago)
Maybe at Miami , changing from Queen Anna Maria ?
DEREK SANDS on Jan 10, 2015 05:29 (2 years ago)
Hi Jan,

This is THE TOPAZ built by Fairfield at Govan in 1956 as Empress of Britain for Canadian Pacific.

Subsequent History:

[1976 cv to passenger cruise ship, 32326gt/8912dw] - 64 QUEEN ANNA MARIA - 75 CARNIVALE - 93 FIESTAMARINA - 94 OLYMPIC - 98 THE TOPAZ
Disposal Data:

BU Alang 4.7.08, beached 5.7.08

rgds

Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,646 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!