ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BANGLUMPOO - IMO 6702533

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:BANGLUMPOOAdded:Sep 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:6702533Hits:939
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
CHAO PRAYA river, BANGKOK AUG 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Banglumpoo
IMO:6702533
Former name(s):
- Asian Pleiad (Until 1981)
- Cosmos Star (Until 1980)
- Bali Bay (Until 1979)
- Sun Auk (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,911 tons
Summer DWT:5,223 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Sep 06, 2007 18:47 (9 years ago)
Ship built 1966 as ASAFAKUJIN MARU by Kurushima,Hashihama,yn 380.IMO 6702533.
2911gt,5223dwt;97,2x15,6x6,5m;12kn.
1966 ASAFAKUJIN MARU
1974 SUN AUK
1977 BALLI BAY
1979 COSMOS STAR
1980 ASIAN PLEIAD
1981 BANGLUMPOO,Thailand
01/2007 broken up at Chittagong
rgds asnyk :-)
Guest on Apr 30, 2007 06:49 (9 years ago)
Hi Brian

Just to add to the story - this ship was eventually sold to Bangladesh Breakers and demolition commenced at Chittagong in January 2007.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 939 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!