ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOTTE VOHNSEN L455 - IMO 7393676

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bendt nielsen [View profile]Title:LOTTE VOHNSEN L455Added:Jan 28, 2015
Captured:January 25, 2015IMO:7393676Hits:1,152
Location:Grenaa, Denmark
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
The hull of LOTTE VOHNSEN has now come up from the water and will soon be completely gone.


LOTTE VOHNSEN arrived from Thyborøn Port / Denmark on 24-11-2014 in tow by RONJA IMO: 5111696 to Fornaes Shipbreaking Ltd./Grenaa / Denmark where she will be scrapped.

Boatyard:
Herfjord Slipp & Verksted A / B / Norway
Year built: 1975
Engine: ALPHA DKV 8L23 / 30
Length / Width / Draft 44.69 m / 8.08 m / 6.57 m
MMSI:219386000

See the whole series of LOTTE VOHNSEN below under "THIS SHIP"
Vessel Identification
Name:Lotte Vohnsen
IMO:7393676
Flag:Denmark
MMSI:219386000
Callsign:OXGB
Former name(s):
- Peter M (Until 2004 Apr)
- Peter Marlene (Until 2004 Jan)
- Tanganes (Until 1992 Jul)
- Bettina (Until 1987)
- Bente Nordfisk (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:594 tons
Summer DWT:300 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LOTTE VOHNSEN L455
© bendt nielsen
LOTTE VOHNSEN L455
© bendt nielsen
LOTTE VOHNSEN L455
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
bendt nielsen on Jan 29, 2015 15:47 (4 years ago)
Hello Captain Ted, I understand from the second picture that you came a trip back into the past:-) and Denis you've got competent answers from the two experts, Ted and Ozzy.

Thank you all three for comments and interest in the pictures.
Best Regards
Bendt
ozzy76 on Jan 29, 2015 13:03 (4 years ago)
Yes Keel coolers..Lots of coasters have them..But they are contained in a Sea Chest. Which has ports on the side to allow in seawater..Also is where the ships side valves are such as suction for ballast pumps/ Overboard valves etc.
Captain Ted on Jan 29, 2015 12:52 (4 years ago)
@Denis
The internal cooling water for the engine runs through it and gets cooled by the seawater outside. On smaller vessels not uncommon. Special small fishers have this often.
Dеnis on Jan 29, 2015 12:41 (4 years ago)
What are those pipes at the bottom for?
Captain Ted on Jan 29, 2015 12:36 (4 years ago)
The only bad part of the Kort nuzzle as I recall it was that when you went very slow or stop one lost right away steering
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,152 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!